Close Menu
[…] Consistent with the statute’s text, the official comments of the UCC Permanent Editorial Board (PEB)[FN1] issued in 2020 explain that UCC 9-607 “establishes only the baseline rights of the secured party vis-a-vis the debtor” and permits “the secured party to enforce and collect [from an account debtor] after default or earlier if so agreed” (UCC 9-607, Comment 6; see also PEB Commentary No. 21 at 4 n 21). New Style contends that UCC 9-406 allows only assignors—not holders of security interests—to rely on the payment-redirection provisions contained in that section. UCC Section 9-406 (a) states: An account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor. The definition of “security interest” in the UCC itself does not distinguish between a security interest and an assignment and the definition section contains no separate definition of “assignment,” “assignor” or “assignee.”